Functions of economic analysis and reforms department:
• Analysis of the economic situation of the country;
• Identify main economic tendencies based on the assessment of economic reports/outlooks;
• Identify the country's macroeconomic risks and develop recommendations to ensure economic stability;
• Prepare periodical reports for the management and relevant Ministry’s departments regarding economic developments in the country;
• If necessary, prepare detailed analysis of specific economic processes;
• Request information from relevant parties/stakeholders (the National Bank of Georgia, Ministry of Finance of Georgia, experts and others) and if necessary, organize consultations;
• Identify the challenges and opportunities for further development of the economy;
• Implementation and support of implementation process of growth oriented reforms and initiatives;
• Evaluation and monitoring of initiatives and decisions, which have significant influence on the economy and business environment;
• Business environment analysis and development of proposals for further improvement (with the involvement of relevant stakeholders);
• Analysis of investment environment;
• Elaboration of investment policy and prepare proposals to improve investment environment;
• If necessary, identify directions of industrial policy of the country, determine competitive directions of the economy and enhance development process;
• Establish effective communication channels to receive information regarding bottlenecks of economy and opportunities for further development;
• Analyze and implementation of the best international practice to increase efficiency.
Structural units of the Department are: