2001 –   Master of Business Administration at the Business School of the Emory University (in Atlanta, Georgia, United States)
1993  –  Tbilisi State Medical Institute
Upon the accomplishment of the studies in the USA and receiving the Master’s Degree in Business Administration, Giorgi Kobulia started job at the international consultancy company – McKinsey, where he climbed up the career ladder starting as the consultant and up to the position of the Chief Partner. For many years, he has been providing consultancy services regarding the economic issues for the leading and large-scale companies assisting them in solving problems in strategic management systems and production.
Main directions of Mr. Kobulia’s activities covered companies operating in such fields as gas and petroleum, mining and metallurgy. Under the supervision of Giorgi Kobulia, international private as well as the state/public companies implemented the projects on development of strategies, organizational transformation, improvement of operating activities, improvement of supply systems as well as improvement of the major projects realization systems.
Giorgi Kobulia’s professional experience is related to many successful economic projects implemented in those international companies.
Before starting his career at the McKinsey, Giorgi Kobulia was the representative of the Merc & Co pharmaceutical company in Georgia, while at the very beginning of the professional path, he  worked at the Tbilisi Scientific Institute of Cardiology.