Lasha Mikava Met ITU Secretary General
Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Lasha Mikava, within the frames of his participation  in the WSIS Forum 2019 (annual World Summit on the Information Society) in Geneva, Zwitzerland, met with the ITU Secretary General, Houlin Zhao.
Ongoing projects in Georgia within the framework of the ITU technical assistance in the process of the establishment of the secure Internet and the development of the innovation.
Special attention was driven to the formation of the secure Internet which is especially important in case of securing the younger generation and children.
Development of the innovations and technologies as well as the formation of artificial intelligence also became the part of the discussion.
The Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Lasha Mikava expressed gratefulness to Houlin Zhao for supporting and facilitating Georgia. Prospects of further cooperation was also covered during the conversation.
Lasha Mikava invited ITU Secretary General, Houlin Zhao to the third Belt & Road Forum, which is scheduled to be held in Tbilisi, Georgia this October.