Natia Turnava Met with Kazakh Minister of Energy, Kanat Bozumbayev
Within the visit to the Republic of Kazakhstan, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Natia Turvanava held a meeting with the Kazakh Energy Minister, Kanat Bozumbayev. The Ministers discussed the prospects of bilateral cooperation.
It was noted that Kazakhstan, being one of the major suppliers of the petroleum products in the world, is planning to diversify its transit routes and considers the possibilities of transferring its products via the South Caucasus rout.
In 2018, Kazakhstan has exported a record amount of crude oil for the first time since 2013. Georgian side offered the Baku-Supsa oil pipeline as an alternative transit route for Kazakhstan’s crude oil exports that would provide crude oil to the markets of the Black Sea countries.
It was also noted that Kazakhstan is a part of the Eurasia Transit Corridor, together with the countries of south Caucasus - Georgia and Azerbaijan, and the coordinated action can attract additional cargoes to the corridor.
Special emphasis was made on the Batumi Oil Terminal and the Batumi Sea Port in terms of further development of the bilateral cooperation. Another priority area was also determined during the conversation. Namely, Kazakhstan, which is developing its own gas chemistry, expressed interest in processing petroleum products in other countries and considering the opportunities that Georgia has to offer in these terms.
“We agreed to work together on this initiative and our cooperation may play a major role in developing of the oil chemistry,” – Natia Turnava said.
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Natia Turunava, invited the Minister pod Energy of Kazakhstan to the third Tbilisi Belt & Road Forum 2019 this October.
Ambassador of Georgia to Kazakhstan Zurab Abashidze, Executive Director of the Partnership Fund David Saganelidze and the Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Genadi Arveladze, also attended the meeting with the Kazakh Minister of Energy.