David Tvalabeishvili Chaired Coordination Meeting with Energy Sector Donors
Second coordination meeting of the donor organizations in the energy sector was held at the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, which was chaired by the Deputy Minister David Tvalabeishvili.
Ongoing projects in the energy sector supported by the international organizations were discussed at the meeting. Special emphasis has been made on the projects and the agreements that have been recently signed up and entered into force.
One of those projects is a Financial Agreement of 100-million Euro signed between Georgia and the German Reconstruction Bank KfW within the Energy Sector Open Program. The Agreement is aimed at strengthening the power transmission network and further development of the energy system.
A loan agreement signed between the World Bank and Georgia was also paid a special attention. The Agreement envisages allocation of 62 million USD, which will be used to increase the reliability of the energy sector of Georgia.
The Ministry and the state-owned energy companies presented priority directions and planned projects that require international support. Donor organizations have expressed their readiness to support sustainable development of the energy sector of Georgia.
Donor Coordination Meetings are quarterly held by the Ministry and it serves as an effective coordination platform for the implementation of the ongoing international projects in the Georgian energy sector, strengthening communication and strengthening cooperation between the parties and the Ministry.