Statement by the State Agency of Oil and Gas
Ltd "Georgian Gas Storage Company" founded under the 100% equity participation of JSC "Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation" plans to build Underground Gas Storage in Samgori South Dome oil field base (XIB ugs license block).
In order to initiate environmental impact assessment procedures of the Underground Gas Storage, based on Environmental Protection Code, JSC "Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation" has submitted a report on July 16, 2019 to the State Agency of Oil and Gas of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia for the purpose of reviewing the Scoping Report (The first phase of EIA preparation - a procedure that defines the environmental impact assessment; the list of information to be reviewed and the information reflected means in the EIA report).
Public Discussion of Scoping Report will be held on August 6, 2019 at 14:00 p.m. at Gardabani Municipality.
According to the rules established by the legislation of Georgia, the Scoping Report is available for any public representative - the electronic version of the document is placed on the Facebook page of “State Agency of Oil and Gas”. Also, in case of request, printed copies of Scoping Report are available at the "The State Agency of Oil and Gas" (Tbilisi, Sanapiro street №2) and at Gardabani Municipality City Hall (D. Agmashenebeli street N127).
The public is entitled to submit submissions and comments to the Agency beyond the Scoping Report (in writing, during public discussion, via electronic means if it permits authentic identification of author and sender credentials) within 15 working days after the placement of the Scoping Report.
Public discussion is open and any public representative has the right to participate in it.
The Scoping Report on Environment and Social Impact Assessment (ESIA) of Samgori South Dome Underground Gas Storage can be found on the following link: