Natia Turnava at Opening of IVERIA INN New Rooms
One hundred new rooms have been added to the hotel IVERIA INN in Tbilisi. Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turbnava, accompanied by the Head of the National Tourism Administration Mariam Kvrivishvili, visited and examined a new 200-room hotel block of four-star belonging to the INN Group. As the Minister noted, tourism is one of the fastest growing, promising sectors of the economy and therefore, the preservation of the traditional markets, including Russia, as well as attracting travelers from Europe, Asia, Middle East and other regions are of outmost importance.
“The fact that the hotel IVERIA INN has practically doubled its capacity and the company management also has additional expansion plans, including plans regarding Gudauri and Bakuriani, once again underlines the importance of the tourism sector and the role of the private sector in this process. We are pleased that IVERIA INN has made additional investments this year due to increased demand and that it is meeting tourists with new infrastructure. I would like to see the guests of this hotel coming from different countries, either from Russian, Europe or Asian. We are going to do our best for that,” – Natia Turnava said.
IVERIA INN with 71 rooms was opened four years ago. According to the company representatives, due to the increase in the reservations, construction of additional part of the hotel began in January 2019. At this stage, IVERIA INN offers guests up to 200 rooms, as well as high-end conference and meeting rooms, leisure and lounge-dining spaces. 10 million GEL was invested in the construction of the new outbuilding of the hotel.