Irish low-cost Airline Ryanair Enters Georgian Market
“One of the world’s largest and most prominent Irish low-cost airlines, Ryanair is launching its operation at the Georgian market,” – Natia Turnava, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development stated.
Relevant agreement on cooperation was signed today between the Government of Georgia and the Ryanair. Giorgi Chogovadze, the Director of the Georgian Airports Association of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development and David O'Brien, the Ryanair Chief Commercial Officer signed the document.
Natia Turnava highlighted that direct flights to Europe will be implemented from the Kutaisi International Airport as well as the Tbilisi International Airport.
“We have successfully accomplished quite intense and challenging negotiations – direct flights are launched to new destinations from both international airports of Kutaisi and Tbilisi. We have agreed on twelve new destinations, including various attractive and exciting European cities and we expect new tourist flows from these destinations,” – the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development noted.
Ryanair will start with flights from the Kutaisi David Aghmashenebeli Airport to Marseille and Bologna twice a week, and from the Tbilisi Shota Rustaveli Airport to Milan four-times a week. Direct flights to Europe will be launched on November 6, 2019 while since 2020 the airline will add flight to Cologne from the4 Tbilisi International Airport, which will be performed three times a week in the beginning.
Ryanair is an Irish low-cost airline founded in 1984. Ryanair operates more than 400 Boeing 737-800 aircraft, with 189 person transportation capacity. Ryanair’s flight-network covers 224 airports in 38 countries in Europe, North Africa (Morocco), and the Middle East (Israel, Lebanon and Jordan).
In 2018, Ryanair transported 139 million passengers thus becoming the second largest air company in Europe.