Natia Turnava at Georgian-German Business Meeting
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava participated in the Georgian-German Business Roundtable. The meeting was co-chaired by Natia Turnava, as the head of the Georgian delegation and by the President Frank-Walter Steinmeier, who headed the German delegation within his official visit to Georgia.
Trade and economic ties between the two countries and cooperation of the private sector were discussed during the meeting. They focused on Georgia’s economic trends and business and investment environment, as well as on ongoing economic and structural reforms aimed at Georgia’s further economy development. Special attention was paid to the cooperation between Georgia and Germany in the framework of the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement with the European Union, as well as to closer cooperation in the tourism, logistics and construction sectors.
“It is very important for us that we have such a strategic partner in Europe as Germany is. Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations are the guarantee that enables us to create more stable future and offer this stability to German businesses in Georgia,” – Natia Turnava said at a roundtable discussion with Georgian-German business representatives at the Biltmore Hotel.
As the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia stated, Georgia is an attractive country for investors, including German investors. “First of all, what we offer investors is a high economic growth. This figure is 2-3 times higher than ones of our neighboring countries,” – Natia Turnava said and added that the objective evaluation of our economic reforms are the improved international ratings, where in recent years Georgia has been at the forefront in terms of freedom of doing business, free business environment, low corruption, good governance, security and many others.
“When it comes to infrastructure, the German government, the German Credit Bank for Reconstruction and the German international co-operation community have a big role in our progress. I hope that the initiatives we have taken during Mrs. Angela Merkel’s visit will be actively supported and that hundreds of companies will be added to the 300 German companies already operating in Georgia,” – said Natia Turnava, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development.
It was also noted at the meeting that Georgia welcomes the entry of German companies into the local market. Representatives of the German side noted that Georgia has one of the best investment and business environment in the region.
The roundtable was held in the framework of the official visit of German President Frank-Walter Steinmeier.