Single Window Principle Service to Be Introduced at Georgian Ports
In 2019-2020, in order to further develop Georgia’s transit potential, a single window service will be introduced at Georgian ports. This will provide digital government services in the port sector and free the ships from bureaucratic barriers and processing on unnecessary documentation. The presentation of the project was held at the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia. Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Natia Turnava and the USA Chargé D’Affaires, Elizabeth Rood, as well as the representatives of the ship-owning and shipping companies and the management of the Georgian ports participated in the meeting.
It was noted at the meeting that the LEPL Maritime Transport Agency of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia has developed a project, the initial phase of which implied the feasibility study funded by the US Embassy in Georgia. The first stage also involves the inventory of all the maritime services and the analysis of the ways of reducing the existing bureaucracy procedures while the second stage involves development and launching of the software.
“The most important component of Georgia’s European integration process is the integration of the trade sector into a European single window system, which will give Georgia a strategic advantage,” – the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Natia Turnava commented. In assessing the project, the Minister noted that it would help to increase freight capacity at ports and would also allow Georgian ports to plan cargo schedules in advance by category and volume for the regularly transporting cargo ships.
Tamar Ioseliani, the Head of the Maritime Transport Agency, during the presentation, noted that those simplified and automated business procedures would significantly save human resources and allow to receive the results in the shortest possible time. He said the project provides Georgia with the opportunity to increase its competitiveness as a maritime country and create an attractive maritime sector.
Business representatives attending the meeting found the project very attractive and promising. Following the meeting, one of his participants, Managing Director of the MSC Georgia Company Alkan Alichik, said that the project would significantly simplify the operation on the Georgian market, which is good for the sector business. “We are going to support this project since it will cut down the extra hours of work we do now as well as going here and there to submit some documents to the Customs and other authorities. The project will save us lot of efforts, actually,” – the businessman said.