Natia Turnava meets with Austrian Minister of Transport, Innovation and Technology, Andreas Reichhardt
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Natia Turnava, met with the Minister of Transport, Innovation and Technology of Austria, Andreas Reichhardt. The meeting was also attended by the Deputy Ministers of Economy and Sustainable Development - Akaki Saghirashvili and Irakli Nadareishvili, the Head of the Innovation and Technology Agency Avtandil Kasradze, the Head of the Department of Transport Ketevan Salukvadze, as well as the Ambassador of the Republic of Austria in Georgia Arad Benkö.
As noted at the meeting, Georgia and the Republic of Austria actively and closely cooperate in political, trade, economic, inter-parliamentary, law-enforcement and other fields. During the meeting, a Memorandum was signed envisaging bilateral cooperation in the sectors of transport, communications and information technology and innovations.
The parties emphasized the importance of the activity of the Austrian Development Agency (ADA) in Georgia, which also contributes to the strengthening of economic ties between the two countries. In this context, the growing interest of Austrian companies in Georgia's investment opportunities is also noteworthy.
However, at the current stage, the parties will discuss the issue of holding the next meeting of the Commission in Vienna that is scheduled for March 5-6, 2020. In particular, Georgian side has expressed readiness on the occasion of holding the next meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission within the period proposed by the Austrian side.
The meeting touched upon the cooperation in the areas such as transport, telecommunications, modern technologies, innovations and energy and the readiness to strengthen and deepen relations between the two countries. It was also noted that the Government of Georgia is sparing no effort to develop multimodal traffic and regular freight trains’ traffic through the mid corridor.
“The Georgian side is interested in launching a partnership with Austria's leading rail company Rail Cargo Austria to develop transit traffic between Austria and China via Georgia. Moreover, the Georgian side expressed its wish to establish a working group together with the Austrian side to share experience in terms of the development of logistics centers in Austria,” – Natia Turnava said after the meeting.