Natia Turnava at SOCAR Georgia Petroleum’s New Multifunctional Complex Opening Ceremony
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Natia Turnava, participated in the solemn opening ceremony of a new multifunctional complex of the SOCAR Georgia Petroleum LLC. Natia Turnava attended the opening ceremony of the center together with the Vice Prime Minister of Georgia, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Maia Tskitishvili, and SOCAR President, Rovnag Abdullayev. The event was held along the Tbilisi-Senaki-Leselidze highway near the town of Terjola.
As Turnava mentioned, this is another outstanding multifunctional complex built by the company. “Our infrastructure projects, in particular, the construction of the East-West highway, make it possible to build just such beautifully designed, well-organized, well-functioning multifunctional centers along the road,” - the Economy Minister said.
The multifunctional complex located near Terjola is the third similar project of the SOCAR Georgia Petroleum. The first complex is located in Urbnisi (Gori highway), the second one - in Rustavi.
Besides the filling station, the new multifunctional complex includes a children's entertainment area, a cafe-market, some catering establishments, wine store and pharmacy. The devices for powering electric vehicles were also installed on the territory of the complex.
The vast majority of people employed at the center are locals.
According to the Economy Minister, the center is also a good project in terms of tourism. “This is a very convinient and well-organized place, including its cafes and toilets, to attract tourists and that is also very important for our country, which hosts 9 million tourists. In addition, the center employs 100 people, which is a very good contribution to the region in terms of the statistics of total employment,” – Turnava stated.