Akaki Saghirashvili at Safer Internet Day Official Event
Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Akaki Saghirashvili participated in the official event dedicated to the Safer Internet Day, where public, private and non-governmental sector representatives talked about raising awareness on internet security issues and positive changes in the digital world. Head of the Council of Europe Office in Georgia, Cristian Urse, Chairman of the ISOC Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili, as well as the representatives of the National Communications Commission, the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport and other profile agencies welcomed the attendees of the event.
The Deputy Minister of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, Akaki Saghirashvili highlighted that the goal of the celebration of the Safer Internet Day is to develop safer and better internet where everyone will be able to use technologies based on responsibility, respect for others, critical approach and creative thinking. “The use of the internet has increased worldwide and so it is very important that the younger generation and especially children are protected from the dangers that exist in this space. With the help of the EU and the involvement of World Bank experts, we have developed a national strategy for broadband internet development. Currently, work is underway on the national Internet security strategy and its action plan, which we will soon complete,” – the Deputy Minister said.
The Safer Internet Day has been celebrated every February since 2005. The event id jointly organized by the Insafe/INHOPE and supported by the European Commission. It is a global movement dedicated to develop safer internet environment, especially for children and the younger generation. The event is usually held on the second day of the second week of February. Millions of people around the world participate in various activities within the celebration events.