Davit Tvalabeishvili at Workshop on Integrated Action Plan on Energy and Climate Change
Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Davit Tvalabeishvili participated in the discussion on the Energy and Climate Integrated Action Plan, elaborated in accordance with the Association Agreement with the European Union and the commitments within the membership of the Energy Community. Janez Kopač, Director of the European Energy Community, as well as the experts and the representatives of the international donor organizations and NGOs also attended the meeting.
It was noted that the National Plan should cover all five aspects of the Energy Community including solidarity and cooperation, ensuring energy security and diversification of energy sources, energy efficiency, regulatory barriers and technical barriers to the free energy supply. An action plan has been set up to establish profile groups in collaboration with third sector representatives, in order for Georgia to ultimately develop an integrated energy and climate change action plan in line with best European practices.