Natia Turnava Examined Adjara Textile LLC Face Mask Production Process
“Following the instructions of the Prime Minister of Georgia and the Government, we, the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, have launched a program that foresees involving of local companies in producing of face masks. The mask will be produced using the materials approved by the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health and verified by the Lugar Research Center,” – Natia Turnava told the media in Poti, when visiting the Adjara Textile LLC factory.
The Minister of Economy, together with the State Representative in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Region, Alexander Motserelia, the Head of the Biosafety Division of the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health Gela Mgeladze and the representatives of the Ministry of Economy visited the enterprise that launched the production of face masks today.
“At the first phase, they will make flu masks from gauze, which, unlike polypropylene masks, can be used multiple times in the home environment since they are washable and followed by the instructions for use, which are also prepared in accordance with the WHO guidelines. As for more specific use for example, by the medical workers, the masks will be disposable, as there is a need for stricter control,” – Natia Turnava said.
According to the Economy Minister, there are about 10 different sewing factories in Georgia, who have expressed their desire to participate in the program.
“At this stage, the state itself creates this stock, as the supply of raw materials is related to some difficulties, however, we are in contact with all of our international partners and we use these contacts to deliver the raw materials for the mask production smoothly. Currently we have enough supplies to start making the first party, and this party will be distributed by the state among the categories of employees who have the highest exposure risk and than we have prioritized businesses, where employees are in high contact with customers and thus the risk is high. After that, the masks will go into the commercial sector, but with the controlled price,” – the Minister of Economy commented.
The Minister noted that the state will do everything to start mass production of face masks. “The raw materials are on the way. We are growing supplies and therefore, the masks will soon be on sale. As this is a state program, the price of the mask will be regulated,” – Natia Turnava added.