Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development visited another sewing company involved in the production of facemasks. Tbilisi-based company MOVI was established in 2015 with the help of the Enterprise Georgia program and profiled on exports. “The factory was exporting 100% of its production before we faced the challenge of the coronavirus. Today, facemasks are produced here for us, the citizens of Georgia, and I would like to thank them very much,” – Natia Turnava said.
The Minister was thoroughly acquainted with the process of production of the facemasks, received comprehensive information from the employees of the enterprise about its progress. As Natia Turnava noted, more and more sewing companies are involved in the government-launched program to eliminate shortages.
“The production of towers is gradually developing. We were able to organize the process very quickly – we never had such production before, as there was no need of it. There are now more sewing companies involved in this program. We try our best to supply the raw materials coming from abroad and soon our facemasks will be provided to all the categories for which this is necessary,” – the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development said.
Natia Turnava said that in the nearest future mass production of facemasks will be arranged in such a way that it will be possible to sell them in the usual way. “I very much hope that everything will be fine – we will soon start mass production so that in the usual way the facemasks will be sold, though with the price control. I still hope that their need disappears very quickly, but we have already learned one lesson – such supplies should always depend on our own production, and so it will be,” – the Minister added.