Natia Turnava, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, held an online meeting with the Minister of Energy and the Acting Minister of Economy and Innovation of Lithuania, Žygimantas Vaičiūnas. The Ministry also oversees the tourism sector.
Priority directions of bilateral economic cooperation were discussed during the meeting and particular attention was paid to the conditions for the restoration of relations in the fields of tourism and transport in the post-pandemic period. It was noted that Georgia has made significant progress in preventing the spread of the corona-virus, and effective measures made the country one of the first to open its own tourism market to domestic and international travelers.
At the meeting, the sides stressed the importance of the establishment of a safe corridor and travel protocols for cooperation between the two countries in the field of tourism and the restoration of the direct air traffic. It was noted that the Wizz Air, which had regular flights before the pandemic between Vilnius and Kutaisi, is ready to resume the flights in this direction.
Natia Turnava noted that Georgia plans to open its tourist market to foreigners, including the tourists from Lietuva, from July 1. However, the Minister stressed that international safety standards will be strictly observed for the entire tourism sector including hotels, restaurants, transport, travel agencies, guides, etc. According to the Minister, the guidelines of the World Health and Tourism Organizations will be fully implemented in Georgia, which will strengthen the image of Georgia as a safe travel destination in the world.
The parties also discussed issues of bilateral cooperation in other areas of economy. Natia Turnava informed her colleague about the investment policy of the Georgian Government in the post-crisis period, which is aimed at attracting global companies to the country.
Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Genadi Arveladze, Head of the National Tourism Administration Mariam Kvrivishvili, Director of the Enterprise Georgia Agency Mikheil Khidureli and the Ambassador of Georgia to Lithuania Levan Ghvachliani.