Natia Turnava Examined Preparation Works to Restore Flights at Tbilisi International Airport
Natia Turnava, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, got acquainted with the preparation works necessary for the restoration of flights at the Tbilisi International Airport and the safe transportation of the passengers.
Tamar Archvadze, the Head of the United Airports of Georgia and Levan Karanadze, the Head of the Civil Aviation Agency, also got familiar with the process.
The Operator of the airport, the TAV Georgia has already fulfilled all the requirements for safe transportation of passengers at the airports in full compliance with the international standards, including hand sanitizers and special video scanners to measure body temperature of the passengers, take-off and landing terminals are marked with distancing markers, protective shields at the registration counters to prevent direct contact between the passenger and the airport staff.
According to the Minister of Economy, Georgia is planning to host international visitors since July 1.
“Therefore, it is important that the entire infrastructure, including international airports, are prepared in accordance with the international standards and meet all the epidemiological safety standards in order to make it as safe as possible for tourists and our citizens to travel,” – Natia Turnava said.
The Minister noted that it is welcoming that the company operating the Tbilisi International Airport did a great job to ensure that safety standards are met at the highest level at all stages.