Natia Turnava Met with Ambassadors of the Republic of Austria to Georgia, Arad Benkö
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Natia Turnava held a farewell meeting with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Austria to Georgia, Arad Benkö. Deputy Minister Genadi Arveladze also attended the meeting.
During the meeting, the main topic of conversation were the bilateral economic relations between Georgia and Austria during the last four years and the positive dynamics of their development. Natia Turnava and Arad Benkö emphasized the importance of the fact that the number of Austrian companies operating in Georgia is increasing day by day.
As the Minister of Economy stated after the meeting, the Austrian Ambassador positively assessed the recently increased attractiveness of Georgia both in terms of tourism and business potential.
“This is the evidenced by the latest fact - the entry of a member of the Austrian giant OMV Group in the oil and gas field in Georgia. This is another proof that Georgia is a very attractive business platform and market for the Austrian companies as well as the European companies in general. There is more to be done in the future. We are practically pursuing a more aggressive, proactive investment policy to take advantage of all the opportunities that global businesses will face after the pandemic, and of course Austrian businesses are one of our targets,” – Natia Turnava said.