Another Enterprise to Expand with Support of Enterprise Georgia Agency
With the support of the Enterprise Georgia Agency, the Megadoors has benefited from the loan co-financing component and plans to start furniture production and arrange a showroom. The beneficiary of the Enterprise Georgia program is currently engaged in the production of doors.
“In the future, especially in the post-pandemic period, we will activate the program within the Enterprise Georgia Agency and help Georgian production and Georgian business even more. Georgian production is very competitive, since even during the pandemic, it shows positive dynamics,” – Natia Turnava said during her visit to the Megadoors.
“It is important that the company, during the pandemic, decided to expand production with our support. At this stage, Megadoors is engaged in the production of doors, but now they will start producing furniture as well. In general, this means employment of more than 90 people, significant investments during the pandemic, strengthening of local production and this something that our economy is proud, and this is one of the main goals of our economic policy,” – the Minister of Economy stated.
According to Natia Turnava, this is another confirmation that the Enterprise Georgia, which has been operating since 2014 and is one of the most important tools of the economic team, is very successful project – over 600 different enterprises and hotels have been supported, over 6000 micro-grant have been allocated to families for micro-business development and, in total, 34000 new jobs have been created.
The Megadoors, which is a beneficiary of the Enterprise Georgia Agency, will invest additional 6 million GEL within the approved loan. In the first phase, the company will employ at least 22 people, however, with the increase of production it also intends to increase the number of employees.