Natia Turnava at Geostone LLC
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Natia Turnava visited the Geostone LLC, a company that processes marble and basalt.
Geostone is one of the leading companies in the field of extraction of minerals and natural stones, which specializes in the extraction, production, processing and transportation of natural stones. The company also owns basalt and limestone quarries from which it produces high quality products.
“I would like to call on everyone, first of all, the construction businesses, to pay special attention to Georgian-made building materials, Georgian marble, basalt and other Georgian products, to buy local materials and not imported ones.
It is important that Georgian marble, which is mined in Lopota and processed by the Geostone, is not only supplied to the Georgian market, but also exported to countries such as Australia and China, where Georgian marble is competitive,” – Natia Turnava stated during her visit to Geostone.
Almost 8 million GEL was already invested in the company and at this stage, 24 people are employed there.