Natia Turnava Met with USAID Mission Director Peter A. Wiebler
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Natia Turnava, met with Peter A. Wiebler, USAID Mission Director, to discuss a new strategic plan by the USAID to support Georgia’s energy reform, small and medium-sized businesses, and the economy in general.
The plan for overcoming the tourism crisis, which, according to the USAID representatives, will be a special priority in the development of cooperation in the field of tourism, was also a part of the conversation.
“We discussed the productive cooperation we have had with this organization over the years. Of course, the cooperation with the USAID reflects a very important strategic partnership between Georgia and the United States, and it is noteworthy that a new phase in this cooperation begins now. Economics and reform assistance play a central role - it will be especially important in the future. Our cooperation will be developed in the energy sector focusing on the support to the energy reforms, strengthening of the energy security and the energy independence,” – Natia Turnava stated following the meeting.
According to the Minister, small and medium-sized businesses are still the important part in the new USAID Strategic Plan, which will be implemented in the several areas and it also implies the strengthening of the Produce in Georgia program and helping to attract foreign investors.