Georgia and Tajikistan Signed Agreement on International Road Traffic
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Natia Turnava met with the Minister of Transport of the Republic of Tajikistan, Azim Ibrohim.
An Agreement on International Road Traffic between the Government of Georgia and the Government of the Republic of Tajikistan was signed within the frames of the meeting.
The Agreement will facilitate the further development of road traffic and mutually beneficial economic cooperation between the parties. The document stipulates the carriage of goods by bilateral, transit or quota permits for transit to/from third countries, the number of which is determined annually by the parties on the basis of the Agreement. The Agreement also provides for the settlement of legal issues related to road transport between the parties, which will assist the carriers of both countries in their activities.
There was no intergovernmental agreement on road traffic has been signed with the Republic of Tajikistan so far, however, international road freight clearance agreements have been exchanged between Georgia and the relevant agencies of the Republic of Tajikistan in order to avoid delays in road traffic.
However, this cooperation will be further strengthened by this official Agreement, which will contribute to the development of trade and economic cooperation between the two countries.