Natia Turnava: Several investment funds of the United Arab Emirates are interested in launching of production in Georgia
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Natia Turnava, within the framework of the working visit to the United Arab Emirates, held meetings in Abu Dhabi and Dubai with the leading investment funds and corporations of the Emirates, such as Abu Dhabi Development Fund, Mubadala, Lulu Group International, Dubai Holding, Dubai Investment, Dubai Investment Corporation, Armada Group and ADIA (Abu Dhabi Investment Authority).
According to the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, the meetings were focused on Georgia’s investment potential in various sectors. In particular, according to Natia Turnava, the Dubai Investment Fund expressed interest in production in several sectors in Georgia.
“This applies to industrial parks, they have great experience and desire to expand their production in Georgia in the field of pharmaceutical, building materials and electrical equipment. There are also many other areas that will be further identified as a result of joint work,” – the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development noted.
Natia Turnava highlighted that an agreement was reached with several large investment funds of the United Arab Emirates and visits of their consultants and company delegations to Georgia were planned, during which they would get familiar with Georgia’s investment opportunities.
“We reached agreements with several investment funds in specific sectors and their consultants and working groups will visit Georgia. We will also exchange memorandums beforehand and start working on different projects. In particular, this applies to renewable energy - investors and large investment funds have a great deal of experience in using solar energy. This also applies to real estate, the hospitality industry. We have many interesting projects that we offer to them and cooperation will start in this regard as well,” – Natia Turnava said.