Natia Turnava attended the opening of the enterprise and showroom of the company Elplus
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Natia Turnava attended the opening of the enterprise and showroom of the company Elplus, a beneficiary of the Enterprise Georgia’s program.
Natia Turnava personally got acquainted with the working process of the enterprise and the manufactured products and in particular, fire safety inventory.
“This is a very interesting enterprise, which was created with the help of the Enterprise Georgia Agency and manufactures fire-fighting equipment, everything related to fire protection of buildings,” – the Minister of Economy said after getting familiar with the activities of the enterprise.
For the first time in Georgia, the company Elplus started and developed the production of the fire safety equipment and products.
The company received funding from the state program of the Enterprise Georgia Agency within the financial support program of the Bank of Georgia and the EBRD and established a new enterprise of European standards, equipped with high-tech, modern equipment. The company required the investment of 6 000 000 GEL, of which 2 000 000 GEL was financed within the framework of the Enterprise Georgia’s project. The enterprise employs about 200 people.
Elplus produces fire extinguishers, fire doors, fireproof cabinets, fire ventilated facades, metal shelves and other products. There is also a printing station of European standard on the territory. It should be noted that the company is gradually and purposefully replacing imports with local production.