Presentation of Business Projects Implemented with Support of State was
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Natia Turnava and the Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture, Levan Davitashvili introduced the business projects implemented with the support of the state.
The event was opened by the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili, who in his speech spoke about the importance of the business support and plans in this direction.
Natia Turnava, at the presentation of the interactive map of the state-supported business projects, spoke in detail about the support programs that the Georgian Government has been implementing since 2013. According to Turnava, the Enterprise Georgia combines several programs and involves three major implementing structures. In total, 1806 projects have been supported since 2013 through the sub-agencies within both ministries - the Enterprise Georgia Agency, the National State Property Agency and the Rural Development Agency. The attracted investment amounted to 2,5 billion GEL and up to 53 000 new jobs were created.
The Ministers of Economy and Sustainable Development and Environment and Agriculture presented to the public an interactive map with detailed information on the projects supported under the existing state programs.
“In order to have more accessible, transparent, tangible detailed information about each beneficiary - which specific program the business benefited from, how much support he received, how much investment it was able to attract, what field it works in and, most importantly, how many jobs was created, our new project, Interactive Map, was elaborated,” – the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development noted.
The Interactive Map was posted on the state programs portal -
On the same portal, potential beneficiaries of state programs can also obtain detailed information and get involved in any of them by starting or expanding production or farming and, most importantly, take a more active part in economic development with the Government of Georgia.