Natia Turnava Congratulated Georgia Citizens on New Year from National Dispatch Centre of State Electric System
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Natia Turnava traditionally congratulated the New Year from the National Dispatch Centre of the Georgian State Electricity System – a place where the country’s energy sector is managed from.
Natia Turnava got acquainted with the operation of the control shield equipped in compliance with the latest technologies, which is responsible for the operational management of the power system.
“I would like to congratulate all Georgian citizens on the New Year and wish them well-being, success, health and an ending of the epidemic. We are confident that the next year will be a year of development, new successes and accelerated reforms,” – Natia Turnava said.
Dispatchers working in shifts 24 hours a day at the National Dispatch Centre carry out operational negotiations with the power systems of the neighbouring countries; operation power plants, substations and high voltage power lines in normal and emergency situations; control power balances in power plants and provide protection and monitoring of the export-import schedules.
“This is the central place where our energy sector is managed from throughout Georgia. Consumption is high, but our energy system can handle it. Everything is in order as a result of the work of our dispatchers who work here on the New Year’s Eve. I congratulate them and all those people who are on duty on the New Year’s Eve of the year of 2022 and wish them healthy and successful year,” – Natia Turnava said.
Natia Turnava also highlighted the challenges and the successes in the energy sector achieved last year. Minister noted that there were numerous challenges, but there was also successes.
“It is a success that the projects of more than 40 new power plants with over 500 MW has been agreed and signed with the investors. We carried out historic, large-scale repairs on the Enguri HPP and now the Enguri HPP is increased by 10%. It should also be noted that we are developing energy sector reform very quickly. Now our main concern is to promote more green energy in Georgia, generate more local electricity, provide more green energy and build more new stations in Georgia,” – Natia Turnava commented.
Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Romeo Mikautadze and General Director of the Georgian State Electric System, Ucha Uchaneishvili congratulated the dispatchers working in the Georgian state electricity system on the New Year together with Natia Turnava.