Levan Davitashvili at GLOBSEC 2022 BRATISLAVA FORUM
Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Levan Davitashvili spoke to the media at the GLOBSEC 2022 Forum in Bratislava during the evaluation of the issues discussed at the panel “Europe's Addiction Problem: Russian Energy”.
According to Levan Davitashvili, the challenges that the world is facing now, including those in terms of economic security, should be overcome with the joint efforts.
“It is very important to take part in such events, where European political and business leaders gather and constantly communicate with them, to deliver Georgian messages from the first source, to show and  demonstrate once again that Georgia is a priority,” – Levan Davitashvili said.
Davitashvili highlighted that nowadays nothing can be achieved without unity and obviously, Georgia and European Union need unity. The Minister also noted that Georgia has a special role to play in contributing to Europe’s economic security.
“Alternative routes of energy resources and diversification of supply, in general, are very important today. We must develop our cooperation with the European Union to an even higher degree in order to ensure Georgia’s security, energy independence, as well as to contribute to the common European economic security and economic independence,” – Levan Davitashvili said.
The Vice Prime Minister was visiting Slovakia within the framework of the visit of the Georgian Government delegation headed by the Prime Minister of the country.