Meeting with EBRD President
Ministers of the economic team of the government - Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Levan Davitashvili, Minister of Finance Lasha Khutsishvili and Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Irakli Karseladze held a meeting with President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) Odile Renaud-Basso. The meeting was held at the meeting held at the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
Cooperation between Georgia and the EBRD, current and future projects, priority directions of the relationship and other topical issues were covered during the conversation. It was noted that the bank invested 4,9 billion euros in 270 projects implemented in Georgia, 79% of which was allocated to support the private sector.
It was emphasized that the EBRD portfolio covers various sectors of the Georgian economy. It was noted that with the investment, the sustainable and long-term development of the Georgian economy was promoted.
Attention was focused on the economic and structural reforms of the Georgian government, which are aimed at the introduction of European values and economic transformations.
It was noted that the Bank will continue to support the private sector of Georgia so that they can better benefit from the Agreement on the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area with the European Union. In this regard, the Bank will continue to use the already proven methods, which will help Georgian companies to export products manufactured in Georgia to the EU market and to establish themselves in the market.