Dimitry Kumsishvili Held Meeting with US Ambassador to Georgia, H.E. Ian C. Kelly
First Vice Prime Minister of Georgia, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Dimitry Kumsishvili and the US Ambassador to Georgia, H.E. Jan Kelly discussed the current issues of economic relations between the two countries.
This was the first meeting with the US Ambassador, which Dmitry Kumsishvili held as the head of the incorporated state agencies. Therefore, Dimitry Kumsishvili introduced to the Ambassador his vision of how the Ministry will work in the future  as well as the scheduled large-scale projects in such field as energy, natural resource management, tourism, bilateral trade development, export promotion and investment facilitation.
As it was specially highlighted during the meeting, the USA is the greatest strategic partner to Georgia and the cooperation between the to countries will be further enhanced in the future.