Dimitry Kumsishvili Met Prime Minister of Belarus
First Vice Prime Minister of Georgia, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Dimitry Kumsishvili, within the framework of his official visit to Belarus, had a meeting with the Prime Minister of the Republic of Belarus, Andrei Kobyakov.
Friendly relations and partnership between the two countries were the main topic of the conversation highlighting the annually developing trade and economic relations.
First Vice Prime Minister expressed gratefulness to the Prime Minister of Belarus for providing assistance in fighting the fire in Borjomi in August of 2017.
Dimitry Kumsishvili gave very high evaluation of the deepening of economic cooperation between the countries in the formats of the intergovernmental economic commission and the trade and economic inter-agency working group since achieved decisions facilitate enhancement of the cooperation between the countries. According to the First Vice Prime Minister, bilateral trade between Georgia and Belarus is growing recently. In 2017, the trade turnover between the countries was increased by 24% while the export index was increased by 50% compared to the previous year. At the same time, the vast opportunities for the further development of the bilateral economic relations was specially stressed by the both parties.
Prospects of deepening cooperation in such fields as transport and logistics, innovations, agriculture, development of joint industrial enterprises in Georgia and others issues were also covered during the conversation. Particular attention was paid to the development of the tourism which is significantly increased and mainly facilitated by launching of direct flights. In 2017, by 28% more Belarussian travelers arrived to Georgia compared to 2016.
In March 2018, the visit of the Belarus President to Georgia is scheduled. The importance of this visit was positively assessed at the meeting and it was noted that the visit of the Belarus President will contribute to the development of new directions of cooperation between the countries.
The First Vice Prime Minister of Georgia, Dimitry Kumsishvili, during his visit to the Republic of Belarus, will visit the scientific-industrial, agricultural, agro tourism enterprises and the Chinese-Belarusian industrial park.