International Monetary Fund Gave Positive Evaluation of Georgian Economy
First Vice Prime Minister of Georgia, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Dimitry Kumsishvili held a meeting with the IMF delegation led by Mercedes Vera-Martin. The Deputy Ministers of Economy and Sustainable Development, Ekaterine Mikabadze and Genadi Arveladze and the IMF Resident Representative, Francois Painchaud also attended the meeting.
The implementation of the International Monetary Fund Program in Georgia and the macroeconomic trends of the country were discussed during the meeting.  The IMF mission noted that the current economic situation in Georgia is much better in comparison with the forecasts made by the IMF mission during the last visit.
Structural reforms that are based on the 4-point Action Plan of the Georgian Government and are envisaged by the IMF program were also covered during the conversation. The IMF representatives highlighted that Georgia is successfully implementing the structural reforms envisaged by the program.
The IMF delegation is visiting Georgia to evaluate the economic situation in the country. The delegation will hold meeting with the representatives of the Georgian Government as well as the private sector.