Dimitry Kumsishvili Met Experts of Special Economic Zone Innovative Management System
First Vice Prime Minister of Georgia, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Dimitry Kumsishvili met with an American Professor, Internet and Communication Law Expert and Researcher at the Cato Institute, Tom Bell as well as an Economic Zones Development Consultant, Michael Cast Miller. The guests are invited to Georgia within the development program of the Anaklia City in order to consult the company with economic zones development strategies and share their experiences alongside with modern and successful analogous projects from all over the world.
At the meeting, the sides discussed the international systems for innovative management of special economic zones and the possibilities that Georgia has in this direction. Particular attention was paid to Anaklia, where the logistical and industrial zone is planned to be developed with deep water ports. As it was noted, the British company of BuroHappold Engineering is currently implementing the urban planning concept of Anaklia.
The Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Ekaterine Mikabadze and the CEO of the Anaklia City, Ketevan Bochorishvili also attended the meeting.