Genadi Arveladze Opened Construction College in Zestaponi
“The project of the Zestaponi Construction College is the best example of the private to public partnership. Similar projects in the region will facilitate employment in the future and professional staff training, which will be important for the development of the construction sector. We hope that we will receive similar initiatives from other sectors,” – Genadi Gennady Arveladze, the Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development stated in Zestaponi at the Construction College opening ceremony.
Construction College is a joint project of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia and the Development Company m2 Real Estate with total investment of 3 million GEL. With 11 short-term professional trainings the college will be able prepare 600 certified specialists annually while the state program will allow to prepare labor safety and environmental technology specialists. Within the framework of the project, the College will employ 50 academic and 30 administrative staff.
According to the Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, it is important that the m2 Real Estate will higher the graduates of the College. At the same time, other construction companies of Georgia will have the opportunity to hire the Zestaponi College alumni since they will be highly qualified and competitive at the labor markets.
The Construction College will receive first students from 2019.