Natia Turnava at Georgia-Italy Business Forum
“We are very pleased that the presence of Italian companies on Georgian market is constantly increasing and today we have number successful Italian companies which have invested in Georgia,” – the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Natia Turnava stated when delivering speech at the Georgia-Italy Business Forum.
As the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development noted, in the recent years Georgia has received about 167 million USD Italian investments in various sectors of economy.
In her welcoming speech, the Minister highlighted the existing bilateral trade and economic relations as well as the vast prospects for further development, enhancement and strengthening of these relations.
“Georgia, as a country of only 3.7 million people, may seem to be an unprofitable market. However, if you look at Georgia as a regional hub, then it is a completely different story. We see Georgia as a gateway to not only South Caucasus but also Central Asia, European Union and then further to Western and Eastern Markets,” – Natia Turnava said.
Minister Turnava stressed on the fact that investors in Georgia can take advantage of the access to over 2.3 billion potential customers without customs tariffs, which is due to the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA) with the European Union, the free trade agreements with China (including Hong Kong), EFTA and CIS countries, Ukraine and Turkey.
Business Forum focused on several areas that are of strategic importance for Georgia’s development which include infrastructure, construction and engineering, energy and urban development. Vice Prime Minister of Georgia, the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Maia Tskitishvili and Italian Ambassador to Georgia, H.E. Antonio Enrico Bartoli, also welcomed the participants of the Forum.
The Business Forum was organized by the Italian Embassy in Georgia, the Italian Foreign Trade Agency (ITA-ICE), the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure, the LEPL Enterprise Georgia Agency and the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Georgia.