Three New Ropeways of Total 5 km to Be Installed in Bakuriani
Three new ropeways will be installed at Didveli, Bakuriani. The total length of the ropeways is 5 km. The construction will be carried out by one of the leading Austrian-Swiss companies, the Doppelmayr Garaventa Group. The relevant agreement was signed between the Austrian-Swiss company and the Mountain Resorts Development Company of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze opened the event dedicated to the construction of ropeway in Bakuriani. Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava delivered a welcoming speech at the event. According to the Minister, many important projects will be implemented along with the construction of new ropeways for the 2023 World Championship of Ski and Snowboard Freestyle in Bakuriani.
“The construction of three new ropes is the first project of our program to carry out world-class international sport events in Georgia. We plan to create additional infrastructure - these are new ski areas, biathlon area, ice rinks, and it is also very important to rebuild the trampoline jump infrastructure that has been destroyed for 40 years and to restore this sport in Koba Tsakadze’s homeland. We will be fully prepared to host the largest winter sport events in compliance with the international standards" – Natia Turnava said in a speech delivered at the event.
Turnava claimed that everything will be done to provide timely, high quality execution off all the necessary works and Georgia will witness new sports successes.
“Hosting world-class international sporting events, on the one hand, is a recognition of the great potential that our winter resorts, including Bakuriani, have, as the best sporting resort and on the other hand, it is a great challenge and responsibility and our government team is responding to this challenge with new, large-scale construction, development, new infrastructural projects,” – the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development commented.
In May 2018, the 51st International Ski Congress in Greece organized by the International Ski Federation (FIS), where the Georgian delegation submitted a presentation to the FIS Council and relevant committee discussed Georgia’s candidacy. The voting revealed the winner of the 2023 World Cup and Georgia will host the event. Bakuriani is to host the freestyle skiing and snowboarding championship.
The business relationship between Georgia and the Austrian-Swiss company Doppelmayr Garaventa Group began in 1984 and up to this day, the company has made 23 installations throughout Georgia, including 19 ones at ski resorts as well as over 15 000 operating installations worldwide. According to the company representatives, Georgia is a regional hub for the development of mountain and urban transports and that is why it was decided to establish a regional office in Georgia, which will provide all the Dopelmayer installations with supplies and services.
Together with Government officials and invited guests, Freestyle Coordinator of the International Ski Federation Joseph Fitzgerald, Austrian Ambassador to Georgia Arad Benkö, Regional Coordinator of the Doppelmayr Garaventa Group Valeri Yashin and Teimuraz Gamtsemlidze, Director of Mountain Resorts Development Company of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development also attended the event.