Natia Turnava and Shahin Mustafayev Discussed Issues Related to Strategic Partnership
'“Georgia and Azerbaijan together represent attractive market for international investors, freight turnover and tourism development. We have agreed to jointly present the idea of our transportation and logistics corridor to highlight its importance at the international forums – we will achieve the success much easier together,” – the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Natia Turnava said following the meeting with Azerbaijani Economy Minister, Shahin Mustafayev.
Natia Turnava noted that the further expansion and intensification of the trade-economic relations between the countries was the main topic of the conversation. Turnava said that the meeting focused on the expansion of Georgia-Azerbaijan strategic partnership in various sectors, including the four priority areas which are as follows: joint ventures and investments, energy, logistics and transportation, as well as tourism.
According to Natia Turnava, trade turnover between Georgia and Azerbaijan is being increased every year and for Georgia, Azerbaijan is among the top three largest trading partners. At the same time, the nomenclature of goods from both Azerbaijan and Georgia is growing.
Economic Ministers agreed on conducting Georgian-Azerbaijani business forum aiming at enhancing the cooperation in the energy sector in the nearest future. The business-forum will allow the business representatives of the both countries to enjoy direct communication especially in the direction of the new energy project’s implementation since Georgia is rich in hydro resources and Azerbaijan has extensive experience in thermal energy development.
As for joint projects, Natia Turnava said that companies established in Georgia with Azerbaijani capital as well as those established in Azerbaijan are very successful. “Business has a tradition of collaboration. The task of our two Ministries is to create the most favorable environment for further development of this cooperation,” – Natia Turnava, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development commented.
At the end of the meeting, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia invited Azerbaijani counterpart to the Tbilisi Silk Road Forum, which will be held this October.