Natia Turnava Met with US Congressional staff
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Natia Turnava met with the US congressional staff.
The US congressional staffers visited to Georgia in order to better study the country’s economy, politics and culture. The US congressional staffers will meet with the representative of the Georgian Government, the Parliament Members as well as the private sector.
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Natia Turnava briefed the US Congress staff on Georgia’s investment potential, business environment as well as the ongoing and planned economic reforms.
The meeting focused on the bilateral relations between the US and Georgia and the prospects of their intensification, especially in the direction of trade.
“It is especially important for Georgia to intensify trade relations with the United States and enforce a Free Trade Agreement. However, another very important issue that we discussed during the meeting is the launching of the US-Georgia direct flights and we are glad that we have already started relevant dialogue with the US side,” – Natia Turnava said after the meeting.
The US congressional staff said after the meeting that high-level meetings in Georgia would allow them to learn more about Georgia’s economy, politics and culture and consider the terms of bilateral trade relations between the US and Georgia.