Natia Turnava Met with China’s Gansu Province Governor
Within the framework of the visit to China, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Natia Turnava, had a meeting with the China’s Gansu Province Governor, Tang Renjian. The Gansu Province is located on the north of China, with a population exceeding 25 million people.
The meeting was also attended by the members of the Gansu provincial administration, as well as the Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Genadi Arveladze, the Partnership Fund Executive Director, David Saghanelidze, the Georgian Railway Director General, David Peradze and the Georgian Ambassador to the People’s Republic of China, Archil Kalandia.
Trade and economic relations between Georgia and China and the importance of further deepening and development of the cooperation. It was noted that the countries successfully cooperate on bilateral as well as regional platforms. The Belt and Road Initiative, which stimulated a qualitatively new form of cooperation between Georgia and China was given special emphases as well.
Natia Turnava stated that Georgia is interested in developing economic links with certain provinces of China. She also emphasized the country’s investment opportunities, as well as the importance of the deepening relations and cooperation in the field of tourism within the frames of the Free Trade Agreement. The Minister invited the Governor of Gansu Province to Georgia to further discuss priority directions of cooperation.
The Governor of the Gansu Province invited Natia Turnava and the representatives of the Georgian business to the economic exhibitions dedicated to the development of such sectors as tourism, wine production, renewable energy, transport and logistics, etc.