Natia Turnava at Global Trade and International Logistics Summit Forum
New opportunities for international logistics - this was the topic of the panel where the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia delivered a speech. Natia Turnava, in her speech, paid great attention to Georgia’s transport and logistics potential and the projects implemented by the Georgian Government to make the transit corridors passing through Georgia more competitive.
The Minister particularly emphasized the Belt & Road Initiative and noted that Georgia was one of the first countries to support the initiative. Turnava paid special attention to the multimodal rail route – so called Middle Corridor, which is being developed by Georgia in close cooperation with other members of the corridor. The Minister emphasized the advantages of the Middle Corridor compared to other alternatives and urged international logistics companies to make greater use of the opportunities in the corridor.
Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan, Shahin Mustafayev also drew attention to the capabilities of the Middle Corridor at the panel and also focused on the cooperation with Georgia in the development of transport corridors. Both speakers gained great interest of the audience, including the heads of large carrier and logistics companies.
Thw Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava participated in the panel of the Forum within the frames of the Minister’s official visit to China. The Executive Director of the JSC Georgian Railway, David Peradze and the Georgian Ambassador to the People’s Republic of China, Archil Kalandia, also attended the panel.