Natia Turnava delivers speech at Assembly of International Maritime Organization in London
“I would like to proudly say that we have recently begun to digitize Georgia’s full maritime transport services,” - Natia Turnava, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia said while delivering speech at the 31st Assembly of the International Maritime Organization in London.
The Minister also highlighted the advantages of the Georgian transport corridor, in particular, the infrastructure projects implemented and planned in the country that are targeted at facilitating the increase in the competitiveness and attractiveness of the corridor.
“The International Maritime Organization brings together about 200 countries and represents a remarkable platform to collaborate and share our achievements with other countries. In my speech today, I briefed the representatives of the countries gathered at the Assembly about launching and usage of new technologies in the Georgian port infrastructure”- Natia Turnava noted.
The Minister also stated that Georgia is very active in supporting the global trend, which, in environmental terms, is expressed in introduction of green and neutral technologies to the country.