Natia Turanava Examined Ongoing Gasification Works in Manglisi and Met with Local Population
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Natia Turnava visited Manglisi, where she examined the ongoing gasification works and met with the local population.
During the meeting with the population, the Minister highlighted the great tourism potential of Manglisi and talked to the locals about the state grant programs they can benefit from.
Georgian Gas Transportation Company is carrying out large-scale works on the basis of the relevant Government decree in Manglisi. The feeder of 34 150 meters and 48 273 meters of gas pipeline required for network arrangement will be constructed within the project. Natural gas will become available for 1 558 customers. The cost of the project equals to 11 500 000 GEL.
“There was no pipeline gas available in Manglisi before, so it is very important to build gas infrastructure here. It was a very long-standing dream of the locals, which we have considered in the framework of the 3-year large-scale gasification program, and in March next year, the network will be completed, after which natural gas will be supplied to 1,558 households,” – the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development stated.
The three-year gasification plan envisages gasification of 29 settlements in the Kvemo Kartli Region.
As part of the large-scale gasification plan for 2019-2021, total 384 settlements will be provided with the natural gas, which means gasification of 88 363 subscribers. The project cost totals to 270 million GEL.
Shota Rekhviashvili, the State Representative in the Kvemo Kartli Region, Goderdzi Chankseliani, the Majoritarian MP from Tetritskaro and Mikheil Shalamberidze, the General Director of the Gas Transportation Company accompanied the Minister to examine the gasification works in Manglisi.