Natia Turnava Met with Representatives of Winter Resort Hotels
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Natia Turnava held a meeting with the representatives of hotels located in winter resorts.
Irakli Danareishvili, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Medea Janiashvili, Acting Head of the National Tourism Administration, and Nino Kvetenadze, Acting Business Ombudsman, also attended the meeting.
Natia Turnava once again informed the participants of the meeting about the benefits provided by the government to the hotel sector. At the interactive meeting, the Minister personally heard from the representatives of the hotels located in the winter resorts about the problems they face at this stage.
“We have heard about the needs of hotels in winter resorts in particular - these are specific needs, as hotels continue to operate in other regions of Georgia, and here we were forced to stop the work of the hotels in winter resorts until the end of January. Obviously, they have problems that we will work together to solve, including the issues related to the banks, a better adjustment of a certain components of the Enterprise Georgia programs or another solution to an issue that is important to them,” – Natia Turnava said.
According to the Minister, following the restrictions caused by the Coronavirus pandemic, within the framework of the anti-crisis action plan developed by the government, all hotels are involved in subsidizing interest rates on small and family hotels. The loan interest subsidy program has been extended to the restaurant sector.
“However, of course, we understand that the hotels located in the winter resorts will need more help and support, and in dialogue with them we will identify issues that can be discussed and resolved separately,” – Natia Turnava commented.