Natia Turnava met with Representatives of Private Kindergartens
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Natia Turnava, met with representatives of private kindergartens on the instructions of the Prime Minister of Georgia and discussed the problems emerged in the sector due to the pandemic.
The Minister said this is a rather affected area, since it was one of the first to be placed under a series of restrictions due to the epidemiological situation. They have such problems that are similar to those of other businesses - including bank loans and interest payments, rent payments and tax-related issues.
“We are ready to stand by them, think about including this sector in certain areas of the Enterprise Georgia program and help it communicate with banks,” - the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development said.
According to Natia Turnava, most importantly, the representatives of this field are optimistic about the future and have high hopes that as soon as the epidemic is stabilized, they will be able to start working.