Natia Turnava Met USAID Mission Director, Peter A. Wiebler
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava held a meeting with Peter A. Wiebler, the USAID Mission Director to Georgia. Priority directions, which are being developed in Georgia with the financial and technical support of the organization, were discussed at the meeting. Particular emphasis was put on the energy sector, the ongoing reforms in the sector, the situation in the electricity market and the challenges related to the country’s energy security.
The Minister noted that the main issue of the meeting was energy security – a topic that is always in the spotlight from the Western partners, including the Euro-Atlantic Alliance and the European Union.
“Energy security is an integral part of our policy. It was noted that it is important for Georgia to further develop its energy resources, which, itself, will help the development of the national economy and the country will become more energy independent. It was emphasized at the meeting that it is in the interest of the United States and the European Union for Georgia to be an energetically strong country,” – the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development said.
According to the USAID Mission Director Peter A. Wiebler, during the meeting with Natia Turnava, the focus was on issues that are very important for the future of Georgia and its energy security. The USAID is a strong supporter of Georgia and its energy security development. Energy security refers to Georgia’s natural, renewable energy sources. “Today, we talked about what Georgia needs to do and how to invest in the energy security for its energy future, which means the development of renewable energy sources, including hydropower, thermal energy, solar energy and wind energy,” – Peter Webler noted.
Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Davit Tvalabeishvili and Director of the Georgian Energy Development Fund, Giorgi Chikovani also attended the meeting.