Memorandum on Construction of Electric Car Production in Kutaisi Signed
“Construction of the electric car production factory in Kutaisi will be launched in the following months and this would be the first and only precedent in the region. This will be quite high technological production, Georgia will strengthen its positions and become the exporter of high-tech products in Europe, which is very important,” – the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Natia Turnava stated following the meeting with the representatives of the I-Group and Chinese company – the Changan.
Three Memorandums on Construction of Electric Car Production in Kutaisi was signed between the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia and the Company I-Group, the LEPL National Agency of State Property and Company I-Group and the Company I-Group and the Chinese Company Changan. Chinese Ambassador to Georgia, Ji Yanchi also attended the event.
Two months ago, Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze announced the construction of the electric car factory in Kutaisi. “We fulfill this promise, we have signed several agreements with the company I-Group and their partner company Changan. It is very important that this factory will be constructed in Kutaisi upon our decision since this town is rich in mechanical construction traditions and we need to revive this tradition. Therefore, the state will allocate the appropriate plot of land to the company and provide support for the construction of the factory,” – Natia Turnava stated.
The company I-Group will construct an electric car factory on the 100 ha plot of land in Kutaisi within 24 months. At least 300 local residents will be employed in the factory, though the company plans to increase the number of employees up 1000 man. In first 18 months since launching the operation of the factory it will produce at least 5000 units of electric cars.
The Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development emphasized the importance of the green economy development in Georgia. As Natia Turnava noted, development of the green economy is a Government’s political priority, which, along with other issues, means the use of ecologically clean vehicles in the country, and the new factory will contribute to this process.
The Minister of Economy thanked the project leaders for selecting Georgia as a place for the construction of the factory. “There were other options in the region, but Georgia is the most attractive for them to build a factory. Thanks to I-Group, which helps us in building green economy and soon we will see new, beautiful, sophisticated electric cars of Georgian production on the roads of our country,” – Natia Turnava noted.