Levan Davitashvili Met with EU Commissioner for Energy, Kadri Simson
Vice Prime Minister of Georgia, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Levan Davitashvili, within the framework of his working visit to Brussels, held a meeting with Kadri Simson, European Commissioner for Energy.
Bilateral projects between Georgia and the European Union and bringing Georgia’s legislative base closer to European legislation were the main topics discussed by Levan Davitashvili and Kadri Simson.
“We had very good discussion on mutual projects and how Georgia can bring its legislation and regulations in compliance with the European Legislation. It is important because one day, when our markets are connected it will be essential that our legislations are based on the same values and principles. There are already interactions between Georgia and European Union but there are also promising future projects,” – European Commissioner commented.