Mariam Kvrivishvili Introduced New Director of United Airports of Georgia, Irakli Karkashadze
“United Airports of Georgia will be headed by the new director, Irakli Karkashadze. He has extensive experience and professional education in the field of civil aviation. I am sure that the new director will make a significant contribution to the development of Georgian aviation,” –  Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Mariam Kvrivishvili noted when presenting company’s new director to the employees of the United Airports of Georgia.
Irakli Karkashadze has over seven years of practical experience of working in the field of aviation. He has completed the Master's Program (MBA) in Aviation Management from the University of Krems (Austria), which is a leader university in the aviation industry. Karkashadxe also held a Doctoral degree from the Technical University of Georgia. His doctoral work was “Automation of Airline Logistics Management Business Processes”. Irakli Karkashadze holds a master’s degree in international marketing and business development from SKHEMA Business School in Paris, and a Bachelor’s degree in industrial engineering and management from Black Sea International University. Karkashadze studied at Candor High School in New York as part of an exchange program. Recently, Irakli Karkashadze worked as the Deputy Mayor of Kutaisi.
Tamar Archuadze, the former head of the United Airports of Georgia, became a member of the Supervisory Board of the United Airports of Georgia, which supervises its activities.