Gudauri and Bakuriani to Host Annual Wolrld Cup Tournaments
“For the first time in the history of Georgia and for the first time in the region, Georgia is the only country that has become a part of the annual calendar of the International Ski Federation. Our country has become a place which is in line with the number of successful and developed ski resorts like those France, Switzerland, America and Canada,” – Mariam Kvrivishvili, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, stated at a press conference held at the Radisson Hotel. At the conference, media representatives were informed about the decision of the International Ski Federation (FIS) that Gudauri and Bakuriani will annually host the World Cup stages of the tournaments of the international level.
According to the Deputy Minister, in the winter season of 2023-2024, the stages of the World Cup will be held in Bakuriani in moguls and ski cross disciplines while Gudauri will host snowboard cross-disciplines.
“This success was predetermined by two main factors: the first factor is the World Championship, which our country hosted very successfully at the beginning of this year, and the second – the infrastructural compliance, which the Georgian Government has taken care of over the past years,” – Kvrivishvili noted.
Deputy Minister highlighted that historical skiing infrastructure was arranged in Bakuriani during the past two years which included two artificial reservoirs, three new cable cars, eleven ski tracks and a 34-kilometer artificial snowmaking system.
“It is important that, first of all, this infrastructure is still in Bakuriani and it was the very infrastructure that contributed to chance of holding of the World Championship. This very infrastructure allowed the Ski Federation to take a decision on holding two more World Cups in Bakuriani,” – Deputy Minister said.
According to Mariam Kvrivishvili, the decision of the International Ski Federation will significantly contribute to the strengthening of the ski tourism potential of Georgia and its popularization.
“We will have the opportunity to host the World Cup with dignity. The experience and professionalism of our team gives us the basis to predict that Georgia will be another successful country. What is most important is that we will be able to further increase the awareness of our country as a mountain skiing destination as well as of Gudauri and Bakuriani, in the world tourist market,” – Mariam Kvrivishvili added.
Director of the Mountain Trails Agency Irakli Burchuladze, President of the Ski Federation Zurab Kostava and the delegates of the International Ski Federation - Klaus Waldner and Uwe Beier participated in the press conference together with the Deputy Minister of Economy.