Levan Davitashvili at Georgia-Slovakia Economic Forum
Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Levan Davitashvili attended the Georgia-Slovakia Economic Forum and addressed the participants.
Levan Davitashvili highlighted that the exceptionally close and friendly relations established between Georgia and Slovakia over decades create an important basis for further deepening of partnership and business relations.
“Today, Georgia is an investment destination where lower costs are matched with reduced risks, unrivaled business environment, availability of green energy, and free trade access to markets with more than two billion population,” - Vice Prime Minister noted in his address.
Davitashvili also said that current year marks the 30th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between our countries (January 1st, 1993). A significant progress during this period was observed in terms of bilateral cooperation in different sectors.
“On behalf of the Georgian people, I would like to emphasize that we deeply value your steadfast support to Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic Integration process. We expect that your political and practical support will grow stronger to help Georgia successfully move forward to the next phases of EU accession,” – Vice Prime Minister said.
In his speech, Levan Davitashvili also emphasized trade and economic cooperation with Slovakia, which, according to the Minister, is actively developing and the trade turnover has been increasing significantly during the recent years. Vice Prime Minister also spoke about the promotion of direct foreign investments and noted that the Forum is an additional, very good platform for further deepening of business ties between the two countries as well as the growth of investments. In his speech, Davitashvili also talked about the ongoing economic reforms in Georgia, the country’s successes, major projects and all the directions that were interesting and important for the investors participating in the Forum.
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Aleksandre Khvtisiashvili, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Irakli Nadareishvili, Director of the Enterprise Georiga Agency Mikheil Khidureli, Head of the Partnership Fund Davit Saganelidze and Honorary Consul of Georgia to Slovakia Nodar Giorgadze also participated in the Georgia-Slovakia Business Forum.